5 Random Thoughts I’ve Had Today #79

My weekly post for some entertainment; for myself and all of you!

1. Being an adult is exhausting. And I’m literally just trying to take care of myself. I am one person. How am I suppose to survive the future?? Go to work, go to grocery store, workout, prep lunches, cook dinner, shower. UGH. Shower. It takes the longest! And obvi this isn’t everyday, but man! It kicks my butt.

2. You know that moment when you realize it’s been too long since you last shaved your legs? You know, when you stubble starts catching on your jeans. Then you’re like, “Ohhhh I guess it’s been long enough now”.

3. Candy is kind of ridiculously expensive. Like seriously. That stuff will make you go broke! I have finally reached a point where I don’t want to eat candy because I simply can’t afford it.

4. Laundry is my least favorite chore. I would rather wash all the dishes in my house than fold laundry. It’s the worst.

5. Winter is for real getting the best of my skin. It’s soooo dry! I need to just spend a day soaking in butter or something. Wouldn’t that be an amazing fix!? Although…you would need a LOT of butter.

 

Stay tuned for more of my interesting thoughts πŸ˜‰

img_7092

 

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “5 Random Thoughts I’ve Had Today #79

  1. I thought the same #1 until i offered to babysit my 6 month old twin nieces for ONE HOUR, when my sister came back I was like, ‘HOW do you pee! how do you actually find a second to go pee?????’

    Liked by 1 person

  2. LOL this post is so awesome and SO relate-able, or at least to me! I say every day how being an adult is SO much work. It’s especially hard trying to revolve a life around a full time job, then theres less time for grocery shopping, working out, running errands, laundry, showering! Tedious, I tell you, tedious haha Just gotta keep on keeping on. But I mean #2 is hysterical because that’s me. When I can start to feel my leg hair poking through my leggings THATS A PROBLEM! Okay maybe not my leggings (but close) but my thick black tights, sometimes I let it get that long. Ugh….I also consider that an #adultlifeproblem when can we even find the time to shave our darn legs lol Love your blog girlie!

    xo, JJ

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s